School: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (roll number 8931)

Tarmon East, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Cathaláin

1. Food in Olden Times (continued)

The people long ago used have only have three meals a day.

(continued from previous page)
    and put them on the roofs of the houses, and on St. Patrick's Day they used to wear green ribbons and shamrock.
    It is about ninety years ago since tea was first used in this part of the country. The vessels they used before cups came into use were tin pannies.
  2. Food in Olden Times

The people long ago used eat three meals everyday.

The people long ago used eat three meals every day. The breakfast at eight o'clock and the dinner at twelve o'clock and the supper at six o'clock.
    They used to work two hours before breakfast. They used eat potatoes and milk at every meal. They used drink butter. The table used always be hung up against the wall when not in use. Long ago they used eat mixed bread. It was made with milk and meal. They used eat veal and fish. They used eat turnips and cabbage and lettice. They used eat yellow meal gruel made with meal and milk. They used not eat late at night because they used go to bed early about eight o'clock. There was fish was eaten on fast days and feast. The people that were working hard used have milk and mixed bread for their dinner, and they used have Indian meal porridge for their breakfast and supper. Tin vessels that were used before cups. Tea was common in the
    1. products
    Thomas Walsh