School: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (roll number 8931)

Tarmon East, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Cathaláin

1. Local Marriage Customs (continued)

In the month of February nearly all the marriages take place in my district.

(continued from previous page)
    to the altar. When they are coming home it is a general thing to rope them and get money from them. It is nearly always in the man's house the breakfast is given. The two that got married the two sponsors and a few more eat the breakfast.
  2. When the sea gulls and the crane come from the shore to the country it is the sign of rain, but when they go from the country to the shore it is the sign of fine weather. Another bird is the swallow. When she is flying low it is the sign of bad weather, and when she is flying high it is the sign of good weather. When the animals are standing beside a ditch and the hair standing on their backs, when the cat is sleeping beside the fire it is the sign of rain, and when he scrapes the timber it is the sign of a storm. When the corncrake is singing it is the sign of fine weather and when he is quiet it is the sign of rain. When you see the swallows coming back after winter it is the first sign of fine weather. When the sky is white it
    William Holly
    Tarmon West, Co. Kerry