School: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (roll number 8931)

Tarmon East, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Cathaláin

1. The woman that told me this story said that she never remembered to see anyone being married in houses. It is a custom to rope the road the day the people get married. It is a custom to wear something borrowed blue; something old, and new. It is usual that the wedding breakfast is held in the house. The soppers used always go to the wedding dance. They behave themselves well. Yes a wedding procession was held and the way it was held is that all that was at it stayed together until they came up a good distance and then they went for a race. Yes the wives always sat up behind their husbands, because they were used to it.
    David Kelly
    Tarmon West, Co. Kerry
    Miss Mary Brassel
    64
  2. Local Marriage Customs

In the month of February nearly all the marriages take place in my district.

In the month of February nearly all the marriages take place in my district. It was thought unlucky to marry on Mondays and in the month of May and December. In this place matches are made and broken. In every marriage money is given. It is very seldom that stock and goods are given at marriages. About twelve months ago a marriage took place in the townsland of Linsmore in the girls house. It is a very rare thing around here to marry in a house. When a wedding is taken place the man goes first