School: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (roll number 8931)

Tarmon East, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Cathaláin

1. Travelling People (continued)

Travelling people call to our home very often.

(continued from previous page)
    to get money. All the country people buy from them. They generally obtain their supplies in Listowel. These travellers are generally welcome. Sometimes they stay more than a week. They sleep in caravans. They generally carry food with them. They accept flour and meal motly. They mostly always travel on foot, except the well off they generally keeps carts. The best known people around this part of the country are the O'Briens. They come at fairs, and at horse fairs they tell an ammount of stories. They bring news from distat part of the country. The locals hardly ever go to hear them but they always go to the houses around then and tell stories.
  2. Travelling Folk

It is seldom that a traveller calls to our home now.

It is very seldom that a traveller calls to our home now. The same people have been calling for the past ten years. Most of these people are very poor. Some of those people sell small things and some people buy from them. Some of them stay for a night and more of them stay for two or three nights. The people who have not caravans sleeps in huts. Any of them do not carry food with them. They ask for flour and eggs and many other things. Some of these travellers go about on foot and more of them travel in cars. The travellers go singly and in families and every way. The O'Briens and McCarthys call around here very often especially before races and fairs and for every feast day. When ever they stay a night they tell plenty of stories
      1. people by social grouping
    John Culhane