School: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (roll number 8931)

Tarmon East, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Cathaláin

1. My Home District (continued)

I live in the townland of Leitrim in the Parish of Newton in the Carony of Iraghticonnor.

(continued from previous page)
    Newtown in the barony of Graghticonnor. There are twenty one families in my townland. There are one hundred and fifteen people in the district. There are nine Walshes in the district. There are nineteen thatched houses and two slated houses in it. There are four old people in the district. One can speak Irish and English, Mrs Sheahan Leitrim Middle. There is the same number of houses there now as long ago. Many people went to foreign countries. The townland is not mentioned in any song or saying. The land is good in the middle of the district. There is a river running through the district. It is called Leitrim river.
  2. The travelling people are still coming to my house. They are the same people that come for many years. Those people are very poor. They sell small articles. Some people buy them from them. These travellers are not welcomed. They do not remain longer than a night. In a little camp in the side of the road they sleep. The travle in foot and in cares. They travle singly. The best known travelers are the O'Briens. The family of travlers that visit us most frequently is the O'Brians. They do not come at any special times. These people come for
      1. people by social grouping
    William Holly