School: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (roll number 8931)

Tarmon East, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Cathaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    buried in Murhur. There are no stories told about how he got the gift of poetry. His father and Uncle were poets. One day a widow woman asked Reocard Drury and three other men to eat a meadow of hay. They had a piece of a board for their dinner and he made a piece of poetry about it. "O God on high who rules the sky Look upon us forth and give us meat that we can eat and take away the board."
    He made a song about the Listowel Races, Foley's donkey, Knockanure church. In English he composed those songs. He had an Uncle Mike who also had the gift of poetry but was not as good as Reocard. He was a labourer and he spent most of his time in Knockanure. He was a great scholar and the people liked him very much. He was working with a woman and in the evening she got short of tea and sugar. When drinking his tea she asked him if there was sugar in his tea. He said no because if there was he could see it in the bottom.