School: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (roll number 8931)

Tarmon East, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Cathaláin

A young man was returning home one night and he saw a football match in the field beside the road.

A young man was returning home one night and he saw a football match in the field beside the road. He went in and began to play and was one of the best in the field. The fairies told him that they would be playing a matchin America the following night and he could go with them if he liked.
    The young man was delighted and off he went with them. How they went was across two sticks and in a second they were landed. When the match was over the young man asked the leader if he could see his brothers who were in New York. He got permission but he was told he could not be long. The leader landed him at his brothers door. The brothers were very much surprised to see hima nd they gave him 25 dollars to take home to his mother.
    Thomas Holly
    Tarmon West, Co. Kerry