School: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (roll number 8931)

Tarmon East, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Cathaláin

Once upon a time a man was coming from town.

Once upon a time a man was coming home from town. As he was coming along a road he saw a cat and he ran past him. The next night the same cat ran past him again. But the following night the man brought his dog and as he was coming along the same raod the cat did the same and he set the dog at the cat, but the dog would not follow him. He said that the cat must be a ghost and the man did not go out for a long time after that.

One night as John Stack was hunting at Sallow Glen Cross he saw an ass fool...

One night as John Stack was hunting at SallowGlen Cross he saw an ass foal in a field and after a while it disappeared into the ground. He went home as fast as he could and he went to bed and stayed there for three weeks.
    Another story is as John Mangan was going to a neighbour's house he saw a woman dressed in white standing at a gate between Jim Mulvihill's and Enright's houses. He crossed her out and when he looked back again she was gone.
    Michael Mulvihill
    Dooncaha, Co. Kerry