School: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (roll number 8931)

Tarmon East, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Cathaláin

One morning William Collins was going to a fair in Listowel

One morning William Collins was going to a fair in Listowel. He had a horse and rail and he had bonhams in the car. Behind at Mangan's Cross a black hare jumped up on the shaft and he began to beat him with an ash plant.
    He disappeared for a while. The horse would not stir beyond this place that night. This happened at Tarmons six years ago. He was not able to go to the fair that night. The horse was shying from Mangan's Cross home.

About forty or fifty years ago fifteen or sixteen people were drowned coming back from Clare.

About forty or fifty years ago fifteen or sixteen people were drowned coming back from Clare. The boat leaked and sank. Father Foley heard one of the girls scream and he ran to see what was wrong.
    I heard Mrs Mulvihill say that the priest had power to save them only for the two Protestants that were in the boat. But before the boat sank they saw a woman sitting on a rock combing her hair and that was a warning to them. Mrs Mulvihill herself was going to go but when she reached the Island
    John Moylneax
    Dooncaha, Co. Kerry