School: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (roll number 8931)

Tarmon East, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Cathaláin

Once upon a time there was a woman named Bridget O'Donnell.

Once upon a time there was a woman named Bridget ODonnell. The people of the house beside ODonnells were going to Listowel and there was no one in the house except an old woman and Bridget was minding her. Ten oclock came and eleven oclock and there was no sign of the people coming. The next thing that happened was a small gale of wind came and opened what doors were in the house. The old woman said to get the holy water. Bridget only made for the door that was first opened and ran home. She kicked the door and they opened it, when she went in she got a weakness.
    David Kelly
    Tarmon West, Co. Kerry