School: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (roll number 8931)

Tarmon East, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Cathaláin

1. (no title) (continued)

In the townland of Leitrim in the parish of Newtown-sandes three men dreamt one night...

(continued from previous page)
    they left. They left their spades after them and ran with fright. One being more courageous than the others advised them to turn again to the work. The cat appeared the second time so they abandoned it. The hole is to be seen yet.

There was a woman seen at the Newtown Cross.

There was a woman seen at the Newtown Cross. About eight years ago she was seen. It was Jack Kissane that saw her. She came down the Newtown road and all the cows up the road were bellowing.
    Many people came looking out to see what was wrong with their cows. They all said she was a very tall woman. Jack Kissane was in bed for three days afterwards.
    David Kelly
    Tarmon West, Co. Kerry