School: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (roll number 8931)

Tarmon East, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Cathaláin

1. There was a man there once and he had a dog named Bran. This dog was great for animals. One day when the dog brought home the cows there was one of them missing, and he said to the dog "Go and look for the cow."
    Bran went looking for the cow and he got her. The cow stayed behind in the land because she had calved. When Bran came home he put his tail into a tub of milk and went off looking and his master went after him. As he was going back he met Bran and the calf sucking his tail.
    William Holly
    Tarmon West, Co. Kerry
    Mr Denis Holly
    56

In the townland of Leitrim in the parish of Newtown-sandes three men dreamt one night...

In the town land of Leitrim in the parish of Newtown-sands three men dreamt one night after another that there was gold to be found in a fence.
    When they were digging they found a flag. As they did so a big black cat appeared with tail erect. He sprang at the first and second man and