School: Rinn Tuirc (roll number 9835)

Reenturk, Co. Kerry
S. Bean Uí Rinn

1. A man was going to Castleisland fair as he passed Pike cross he saw four men put a coffin in a room window. He drew up the horse and he said "Who is dead here, why is it in the window they put the coffin". He went away to the fair and he sold his horse. As he returned he saw all the people in at the same house. He went into the wake. The man's wife came to him and he asked her why they put the coffin in the window. The woman asked him what coffin so he knew then what had happened and she made him tell her. The deceased person was taken by the good people.