School: Rinn Tuirc (roll number 9835)

Reenturk, Co. Kerry
S. Bean Uí Rinn

1. The old cure for the mumps was the affected person was harnessed with a donkeys winkers and driven in and out to the stable three times while the driver murmured an incantation in which the harnessed person felt not the least interested during the performance.
    Curing a Stye. The cure consisted of nine gooseberry-bush thorns. Each thorn was pointed at the eye until the nine were used. The cure was performed for nine successive times. This cure is still extant in many parts of Ireland. Inflamed eyes, A leek pounded to pulp and applied between muslin pads was supposed to relieve inflamed eyes.
    Cataract. Cataract on the eye yielded to treatment of which egg whites were the main ingredient.
    Blood-poisoning. A steaming parsley poultice following quickly on a good swabbing of the hot liquid in which the parsley had been boiled.