School: Rinn Tuirc (roll number 9835)

Reenturk, Co. Kerry
S. Bean Uí Rinn

1. Lislaughtin Abbey is situated on the left bank of the River Shannon. It is about a half a mile from my home. It was founded by John OConnor of Carrigafoyle. It was at one time occupied by the Franciscan Fathers when it was then a beautiful church but now the ruins are only left. It is doubtful as to the exact date in which it was built but we are told it was built in the year 1470 and destroyed in the year 1580. At this time it was inhabited by three Franciscans who were very old. Cromwell and his army were in Ireland at this time and they visited Lislaughtin Abbey but on seeing the three very old priests took pity on them and went away. They were not gone very far when the priests rang the bell in thanksgiving for being saved. When Cromwell and his army heard the bell ringing they thought it was mocking them the three old priests were. They came back and murdered the three old priests.