School: Rinn Tuirc (roll number 9835)

Reenturk, Co. Kerry
S. Bean Uí Rinn

1. At this time of the year Shrove as it is called, marriages are frequent functions in my district and surrounding districts. Shrove begins after little Christmas and concludes on Shrove Tuesday which is the day before the season of Lent. During Lent no marriages take place. In my locality when a farmer has a daughter to be married he sends an account of the match to a farmer whom he thinks would be suitable. When he gets the reply he goes to the latter's farm and walks the land and inspects the stock. Then if it pleases him he offers so much money as fortune and if the other accepts it, the money is generally paid down in the local town. In the course of a week or two the young couple are married and there is usually a wedding feast in the bride's home to which the friends of both bride and bridegroom are invited. They spend most of their