School: Rinn Tuirc (roll number 9835)

Reenturk, Co. Kerry
S. Bean Uí Rinn

1. The only burning of any consequence in this locality happened in Ballylongford about (1921 or 1922). It was the year of the war between Ireland and England. This country was infested then with military and Black and Tans who carried out several murders and burnings. They visited Ballylongford in the early morning when people were in their beds and started to burn house after house until they had a lot of the village demolished. It was a very sad sight to look at from the country to see smoke and flames going up in the sky.