School: Rinn Tuirc (roll number 9835)

Reenturk, Co. Kerry
S. Bean Uí Rinn

1. Some people are very superstitious and believes in a lot of olden fables especially in the month of May. In olden times people used to milk their neighbours' cows by night and by doing so they used take away that neighbour's luck and have all the luck themselves. They used also run to the well on May morning to have the first of the water and I think people does it up to the present day. A great practise those late years is putting eggs into wynds of hay and putting them under cows heads in the stall so as the cows will go wrong.