School: Rinn Tuirc (roll number 9835)

Reenturk, Co. Kerry
S. Bean Uí Rinn

1. The nearest local burning of any importance was in the year 1920 during the Balck and Tan regime in the little village of Ballylongford. One night in the middle of November a number of tans followed a party of the local boys for about a quarter of a mile outside the town and shot one of them dead.
    Next morning they were not satisfied with their brutal work and they set fire to a couple of houses in the village.
    In about a couple of months after a few British forces were shot dead in the village this roused the vengeance of their comrades and next morning they went around from house to house setting fire to them as they went. That morning it was a pitiful sight to see all the village in a blaze, the smoke could be seen for a distance around. The village people were distracted to see their homes and