School: Rinn Tuirc (roll number 9835)

Reenturk, Co. Kerry
S. Bean Uí Rinn

1. In olden times the people suffered great persecution from foreigners and the Irish race was no exception. They suffered greatly from the tyrannical soldiers called the Black and Tans who took possession of almost every village and Ballylongford did not escape. The young Irish-men formed what was known as Flying Columns. These were feared and hated by the Black and Tans and so had to be "on the run" to escape capture and often death. They were aided secretly by the country people who provided food for them at great risk to themselves as those who were known to have in any way rendered assistance to these Columns were in grave danger. Edmund Carmody a member of the "Flying Column" and a resident of Sallowglin at that time was brutally put to death by shots from the Black and Tans on the 17th of November 1920.