School: Rinn Tuirc (roll number 9835)

Reenturk, Co. Kerry
S. Bean Uí Rinn

1. Long ago the people had a great habit of going by night whenever the moon would be shining. It happened one night that two men went hunting among the church of Ahavallen. They were passing the wall of the church and out jumped a hare and one of the men fired a stick at the hare. The man said he was feeling sick and he suggested going home. The man went to bed and his people brought him the doctor. The doctor said that there was nothing wrong with him and after a while his hand began to rot away and he died soon after.