Scoil: Rinn Tuirc (uimhir rolla 9835)

Reenturk, Co. Kerry
S. Bean Uí Rinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A Shebeen was an inn in which unracked whiskey, poteen, and all such illicit drinks were sold. This practised in various remote districts in which the mandates of the law were held in little dread, but in this locality they were never free from prying eyes hence we are not surprised to find the absence of shebeens in considerable number and within the memory of the oldest inhabitant the only one that ever existed was in the fringe of Rusheen grove where it approaches the shore. Here it was rumoured Sullivan, - the tool whom Scanlan used in his murder of the Colleen Báwn obtained drink to apply a stimulus to his flagging purpose.
    1. products