School: Rinn Tuirc (roll number 9835)

Reenturk, Co. Kerry
S. Bean Uí Rinn

1. Herbs which grow in wild land and on the sides of fences are often used in preparation of successful medicines.
    "Sorrel" when boiled yields a liquid which is used for purifying the blood. "Dandelion" is used as a blood producer. "Red berries" which grow on the bushes are used for "Liver and Chest trouble".
    The Cabbage leaf when heated over the fire is used for diseases on the skin.
    A class of sea-weed called the "Blistered Seaweed" is supposed to be a good cure for Rheumatism. Bog Berries are a good cure for "Diarrhoea". "Carregeen Moss" which grows on the rocks on the brink of the sea, when cooked and used, is a good cure for "Lung and Chest trouble". The "Dock Leaf" is a good cure for the sting of a nettle.