School: Rinn Tuirc (roll number 9835)

Reenturk, Co. Kerry
S. Bean Uí Rinn

1. An old story is prevalent regarding, a treasure supposed to be hidden under a tree in the ruins of Carrigafoyle Castle, which is built on the bank of an inlet of the Shannon, within two miles of Ballylongford village.
    Years ago, as the story goes, a local man dreamt that an iron box filled with gold, was hidden there. He and another man located the spot, and started digging. Numbers of people stood around the castle watching for the result. After some time these two men were startled with two tremendous roars, which were unheard by the audience. The diggers ceased and left the place. Sometime later the same two men resumed the work again. This time an animal resembling a pig, black in colour approached them and rushed savagely on them. They managed to escape and as far as we can gather the search was never since been renewed.