School: Rinn Tuirc (roll number 9835)

Reenturk, Co. Kerry
S. Bean Uí Rinn

1. One of the greatest landmarks of Irish History was witnessed on the night of the 6th January 1839 by the people of this locality. It was the greatest of Ireland's storms, which was called the "Big Wind".
    A lot of damage was done and it was estimated that about eleven hours, three or four hay-sheds were pulled up by the roots. Ricks of hay and straw were blown away.
    Roofs were blown off the houses and it was so bad that people were not able to get shelter. Ships and liners were wrecked at sea and many lives were lost. A few hours after the storm there was a great calm which illustrates the meaning of the old proverb "After the storm comes the calm".