School: Rinn Tuirc (roll number 9835)

Reenturk, Co. Kerry
S. Bean Uí Rinn

1. There are many customs at festival times in this locality. On the 1st of February the boys of the country gather together and they go from house to house in the evening asking to bury "Biddy". They sing and dance in every house. Long ago the family in every house used place a little heap of rushes on the floor late in the evening. Then every one of the family used take a few rushes and make a cross. The crosses used be blessed a few days after.
    On St. John's Eve the young boys gather together at cross-roads. They gather sticks, turf, and paper. They light a large bon-fire which can be seen for many miles around.
    On November's Eve the boys and girls play many games. They put a sixpence into a tub of water and try to take it out with their mouths. They tie an apple to the ceiling and with their hands behind their backs they try to eat the apple.