School: Rinn Tuirc (roll number 9835)

Reenturk, Co. Kerry
S. Bean Uí Rinn

1. There is nothing as pleasant or as interesting as to hear the old seancuide telling a story by the fire on a Winter's night. This is a story which was told to me by an old man last Winter. There was an old house where the present owned by David Walshe is now which was owned by William Hegarty. He had six sons and one of them named John was a drunkard.
    There was a funeral one day in the Abbey and this boy kicked the skull of a man and he said that that fellow had fine bones. He came in from the Abbey that evening and went in home. That night the father and mother and sons were sitting near the fire. The door opened and a strange man came in. The father told him to sit down but he said he would not. "I want to see your son John a while and I will bring him back safely again". He accompanied the boy out to the Abbey and there was a big white house built in the centre of the Abbey and there were steps going down to it. "Don't you remember the skull you kicked in the Abbey to day well that was my skull". The boy began to tremble with fear but the man told him not