School: Rinn Tuirc (roll number 9835)

Reenturk, Co. Kerry
S. Bean Uí Rinn

1. Only the ruins of this one-time famous abbey remain to-day. It is situated about a half a mile from Ballylongford. It is said that when Cromwell came to Ireland he and his soldiers came to destroy the Abbey. All the monks left in haste carrying with them their most precious treasures. Three very old monks however not being able to walk remained in their oratory praying. When the soldiers arrived they were so touched by the pious old monks that they retreated without destroying the monastery. The three monks were so delighted that they rang all the bells in thanksgiving to God for their safety. The soldiers hearing the bells and not understanding the reason why they were rung returned and murdered the three monks at the foot of the high altar. Then they destroyed the monastery.