School: Rinn Tuirc (roll number 9835)

Reenturk, Co. Kerry
S. Bean Uí Rinn

1. Of Local Cures we do not know much because in those times people do not give any credit to simple cures. They go to the chemist shop for everything, which cost a good deal, and are sometimes not as effective as the simple home cures. The dandelion which grows along the ditches and fields if picked and drawn like tea, and the water kept, and drank every morning is supposed to give one a beautiful complexion.
    Then there is the yarrow a little green plant with tiny white flowers if prepared in the same way as the dandelion, it is very good for the health in general.
    The barber tree which grows into a tall bush with prickly leaves and yellow flower is used as a cure for Jaundice.
    Then there is the carrageen moss which is collected along the sea-shore,