School: Kilnaughtin (roll number 14640)

Tarbert, Co. Kerry
Caitlín Brugha

1. There are two churchyards in the parish, one is outside Kilnaughtin church and the other is also called Kilnaughtin and is on the lower road. It is about two miles and a half from Tarbert. They are both in Tarbert and they are both used. One is round, the churchyard in Tarbert and the other is four sided. There are no trees growing around the churchyards unless an odd one.
    There are a few old tombs and a few old graves in Kilnaughtin erected in the years one thousand seveh hundred and ninety six and some in the years one thousand eight hundred. There are a lot of people buried in Kilnaughtin in the ruin of the church. There are a great many graves not ever used. Some graves are covered with a concrete slab so that the graves could never be used.
    There are a great many wooden crosses in the graveyards. There are
    Elizabeth Musgrave