School: Léana Mór (roll number 10503)

Leanamore, Co. Kerry

1. (continued from previous page)
    Or if you were suffering from any disease you would be cured from it. St. Senán made a road from Carrig Island to Inis Cathaigh and when he was making it a woman was passing and said that the road was very big and she overlooked it, the shovels would not work for him and he had to leave it there. This road is plain to be seen to this day. A monster serpent circled Scattery Island and he used do great harm killing people and animals, St. Senán banished him into a big lake where he could not come out of. There is also a blessed well in Tarmons named St. Senán's Well, it is said he was passing one day and got very thirsty, he took a stone from the ground and he discovered that there was a Spring there.He took a drink and he said that anyone that would have trust in it would get cured, and this was how it got its name. As he was going away he left a medal with the words Holy Well written on it. At that time