School: Léana Mór (roll number 10503)

Leanamore, Co. Kerry

1. (continued from previous page)
    went on his breast and that is why it is called robin redbreast. There is a story about our Lord and the robin. When Our Lord was dying on the Cross he asked for a drink and the robin flew up to him and a drop of blood fell on his breast and thats how he got his name. The robin is a blessed bird. He has a red breast and the reason he got it was he rubbed his breast against the wounds of our Lord. If a boy robs a nest he will have sore hands. If boys rob the nest they are told, that the legs and hands will fall of them. There lived a man in Iceland, there was a white bear round the place. This man had a robin as a pet. While the man would stay sleeping the robin would watch the bear. He had a house made of snow and a fire made outside the house. The bear was coming. The man awoke the robin flew up in the sky and when he was flying a sparkle was blown with the wind and burned his breast. They say that's why the robin has the red breast. They say the robin opened the wounds of our Lord's hands and drank the blood that's why he is called robin red-breast. Long ago when Fionn Mac Cumhail was travelling long distances with his two dogs he got tired and he lay down to rest. When he laid
    Eileen Hanrahan
    Elizabeth O' Connor