School: Léana Mór (roll number 10503)

Leanamore, Co. Kerry

1. (continued from previous page)
    for about two days after. It was little Christmas day the fair was held in Dingle. The best mower around Tarbert some years ago was supposed to be Paddy Moran. He was cutting hay over in Tarmons and he cut an acre of hay in an hour.
    There was a man in Clare and he threw a stone which weighed about a ton. It landed in Guhard near Lisselton.
    The best man for catching rabbits was Billy Hanrahan R. I. P. He lived in the parish of Newtownsandes and lived in a house by himself. He used to leave his own house at six o'clock in the evening and he would travel miles away. When he would get tired he used to lie down on the grass and put his coat around his head. Then in the morning he used get up early and catch two or three rabbits. One day he took a little boy of the Mulooneys with him. It was a fine summer's evening and you would delight to go out. They went away and they didn't know what time it was until Billy got tired. He sat down and put his coat around his head, and let the little boy home alone.
    Catherine Dunne
    Mary Finucane