School: Ballylongford (C.) (roll number 11019)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Cáit, Bean Uí Bheoláin

1. There are many different names given to fields in our farm, which is in the townland of Ahanagran, about two miles from Ballylongford. The names are, Páirc-na-Cré, Rotten-meadow, Long-field, Doran's-field, Pound-field, River-field, Fort-field, Stable-meadow, Yellow-meadow, Hannon's meadow and many others.
    Páirc-na-Cré means the field of the earth, it was so called, because it was once a great garden. The Rotten meadow was so called because hay rotted in it one year. The Long-field is the longest field we have, and this is how it got its name.
    Doran's-field was owned by
    Aghanagran Upper, Co. Kerry