School: Ballylongford (C.) (roll number 11019)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Cáit, Bean Uí Bheoláin

1. There is a Holy Well situated about three miles and a half from Ballylongford, in the lands now owned by John Dillane. The well is specially dedicated to Saint Owen.
    This Holy Well is visited three times during the year, - on the Saturday before May, the Saturday before Saint John's Day, and the Saturday before Michaelmas Day. The well is supposed to cure sore eyes, rheumatism, and sore ears. When the people go to the well to be cured, they take a sup of the water three times, and drink it, and then they pay nine rounds.
    Nellie Kavanagh
    Lislaughtin, Co. Kerry