School: Drom Muirinn (roll number 10531/2)

Drommurrin, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Fathaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a well situated in the townland of Gortacrissane in the farm of a man named Patrick Dillon.

(continued from previous page)
    had seen the trees that surrounded it with relics left behind by those who patronised it. About seventy or eighty yards from this well is a Fort or Lios what it represents he do not know. Though I have often heard that the fairy wind directs its course even across fields in the direction of this Fort. I never heard the name of either of those though an old man told me it was St. Batts. I think this is unlikely as another well of that name is within three and a half or four miles of it at Coolard Lisselton.