School: An Chúil Árd (roll number 12587)

Coolard, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Duilleáin

1. The linnet builds her nest in a furze bush. She builds a nest of moss and hay. She lines it with soft feathers. Her nest is in the shape of a "tomhaisín" - a long nest, wide at the top and tapering towards the bottom. She lays from three to five eggs. They are of a white colour having brown spots. She hatches them for about three weeks. Boys are told that if they rob birds' nest they will get sore hands. The weather can also be judged by the behaviour of birds. When the swallows fly high it is a sign of good weather but when they fly low it is a sign of bad weather. When the seagulls come inland it is the sign of stormy weather. When the crows are on land it is the sign of rain. When they dip down it is the sign of rain also. To see wild geese is the sign of frost. To see one crane is the sign of rain but to see two is the sign of good weather. To see the robin hopping near the door is the sign of frost.
    James Relihan
    Coolkeragh, Co. Kerry