Scoil: An Chúil Árd (uimhir rolla 12587)

Coolard, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Duilleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Candles were made with rushes and the fat of a cow. The rushes were dipped in the fat and were let rest for a few days. Later on candles were made in moulds. A twisted thread was run through the mould. The mould was filled with the melted fat of a cow. It was left that way for a week.
  2. We had a churn at home long ago. It was about three feet and a half in height. It was about one and a half feet wide in the base and two feet wide in the middle and a foot in the top. The various parts of a churn are:- The churn, the lid, the staff and the cup. There is a hole in the lid so that the staff could be pulled up and down.
    Maurice Kennelly
    Kilgarvan, Co. Kerry