School: An Chúil Árd (roll number 12587)

Coolard, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Duilleáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    They used to race each other home on horse-back and whichever side would be in first would live longer than the other side. The wives used to sit on the horses with their husbands. This was called "cúlóg" on the horses.
  2. Long ago the people used to get married from the beginning of Shrove to Shrove Tuesday. Wednesdays and Mondays were unlucky days for getting married. They used to give cows as goods long ago. The priest used to come to the house and marry them in the house. The priest would stay for the wedding feast. The people used to race each other going home from the wedding and their wives used to be up on the horses behind them.
    Maurice Bunyan
    Knockenagh North, Co. Kerry