School: An Chúil Árd (roll number 12587)

Coolard, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Duilleáin

1. Work begun is half done. As bends the twig, so grows the tree. Many hands make light work. Better late than never. What is done cannot be undone.
  2. Every little makes a mittle. Every cloud has a silver lining. All that glitters is not gold. You must earn gold to wear it. Keep working while others are talking. The brighter the moon shines the more the dog howls.
  3. He who bets least wins most. It is an ill wind that doesn't blow somebody good. Coming events cast their shadows before. For want of thought we may do harm. The sight of you is good for sore eyes. A penny for your thoughts.