School: An Chúil Árd (roll number 12587)

Coolard, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Duilleáin

1. Look before you leap. A stitch in time saves nine. Spare the rod and spoil the child. Think before you act. Slow and steady wins the race. Fine feathers do not make fine birds. Pride goes before a fall. He who grasps at the shadow may lose the substance. Unity is strength. Old birds can't be caught with chaff. Let very well alone. Too much cunning overreaches itself. Do not count your chickens before they are hatched. Those who lay traps for others are often caught by their own bait. Discretion is the better part of valour. Do not try to stretch your arm father than your sleeve will allow. He who tries to please everybody pleases nobody. Do not take the book by the cover. There are two sides to every story. A bird in the hand is worth two in the bush. One man's meat is another man's poison. The remedy may be as bad as the disease. Use is better than ornament. Clothes do not make the man. Those who live by robbery cannot call other men thieves. New brooms sweep clean but the old one scrubs better. Two heads are wiser than one. A little learning is a dangerous thing. Strike the iron while 'tis hot. Bend the twig while 'tis young. An inch is as good as a mile. The early bird catches the worm. Make hay while the sun shines. Early to bed and early to rise makes a man healthy, wealthy and wise.
    James Relihan
    Coolkeragh, Co. Kerry