School: An Chúil Árd (roll number 12587)

Coolard, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Duilleáin

1. Long ago people used to eat but three meals a day:- the breakfast, the dinner and the supper. Mixed bread and skimmed milk were used for breakfast, potatoes and sour milk for dinner and the same for supper. Breakfast was eaten at nine o'clock, dinner at one and supper at seven. The people used do three hours work before breakfast. Milk was used at all meals. Mixed bread and wheaten bread were also used. When the people had finished eating, the table used be hung up by the wall. Meat was never used only on Sunday. Salt fish such as "Ling or Cod" that was used. Turnips and cabbage were also used.
    1. products
    Michael Bunyan
    Knockenagh North, Co. Kerry
    Maurice Bunyan
    52
  2. Long ago potatoes were the chief food of the Irish people. They ate them with three meals with milk. Sometimes they would eat meat for their dinner and fish for the supper. They had two kinds of bread, bread made of wheat and bread made of meal and flour. Wherever there were large families the table was placed in the middle of the kitchen and they all sat around it to eat. Another great meal was oatmeal stirabout. The oatmeal was boiled in a pot for about twenty minutes. Then