School: An Chúil Árd (roll number 12587)

Coolard, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Duilleáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    people used have finished eating they used hang up the table by the side of the house. The window panes were made of gelletine.
  2. Long ago the houses were thatched. They were thatched with rushes and straw. The people had only a two pane window because there was a tax on the panes. Some of the people had the fire in the corner. There is a house in Listowel at present with the fire in the corner but the owners left it about two months ago. It is still standing in full. The people used bog-deal splinters as lights by night in ancient times. But the farmers used to keep the fat of the cows and make candles out of it. The floor and walls were made of mud. The old people had a bed in the kitchen which was called a settle-bed.
        1. buildings
    Charlie Kelly