School: An Chúil Árd (roll number 12587)

Coolard, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Duilleáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    people of eight cottages in the yard. He made bricks for houses in the yard also. He gave people stones and timber free to build houses. He did favours for people. He evicted no one. There is a store belonging to his son to be seen at present in Ballylongford. There are five flights in it.
  2. Gun Mahony was landlord of this district. He had an agent named George Sandes who lived in Listowel. He ruled over Knockawn and Bedford and Greenville. He was a very cruel agent. He employed men which were called "Emergency men". If any tenant failed to pay his rates to the last penny he would get him evicted and put his "emergency men" into their land and home. One of the men who was evicted was Jerry Mulvihill who lived in the townland of Dirha. A man by the name of Jerry Driscoll was put in his place. Then Mulvihill had no home but his brave comrade men gathered together the following Sunday and built a mud house for him a short distance from his old home. This house is called the "Land League house".
    Charlie Kelly
    Derra, Co. Kerry