School: An Chúil Árd (roll number 12587)

Coolard, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Duilleáin

1. George Gun Mahony was the landlord of Gunsboro. He lived in Kilmorna. George Sandes was appointed by him as land agent to collect the rent. He taxed the people with high rents which they were not able to pay. Some of the tenants were evicted out of their homes because they were not able to pay the rent. The tenants would have to pay 1/10 of what they would gain in the year to the English church. When they were passing the landlord or the land agent they would have to lift their caps. Gunsboro derived its name from the landlord Gun Mahony. The correct name of Gunsboro is Knockeenagh.
  2. There was a landlord in Tullahinell long ago. His name was Blacker Douglas. He was one of the best landlords in Ireland. He was very good to his tenants. He lived in Belfast. He had three agents in Tullahinell - Trench, Beel and Mullins. He had a farm and a big yard. In his yard he had several trades such as farming, carpentry and smithing. He had several machines and he also had a mill. He gathered water in a pool and worked the machines by water. He employed the
    Mossy Kennelly
    Kilgarvan, Co. Kerry