School: An Chúil Árd (roll number 12587)

Coolard, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Duilleáin

1. An old landlord once lived in Tullamore. His name was Julien and he was very cruel to the people. He had a great many trees growing in his land but he wouldn't leave anyone cut one of them for the timber was dear. Some time after he died a crowd of young men came one night to cut some trees to sell them. They were cutting away when they heard a horse trotting around them. They took no notice of it but kept cutting away. All of a sudden a man sat up on the end of the trunk of the tree that they were cutting. Who was it but the landlord Julien who was dead. Some of the men said that they would cut it out from under him. But after a while they got afraid and ran off for their lives.
    James Relihan
    Coolkeragh, Co. Kerry
    Mrs C. Relihan
    55
  2. There was also another very old landlord named Sandes and the day that they were burying him the horses that were drawing the hearse stopped up in a certain part of the road and wouldn't go another foot. Although the driver and people beat and kicked them they wouldn't go. So the people had to shoulder the coffin the rest of the way.