School: An Chúil Árd (roll number 12587)

Coolard, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Duilleáin

1. Long ago a boy and his two sisters were very happy with their father and mother. One day their mother died and they were very sorry after her. Their father married again and their step-mother was very cruel to them. Then she used to make them work very hard and if they would do anything wrong she would beat them. One day the two girls did something wrong and she gave them a great beating. The girls ran out into a field in front of the house and began to cry. The stepmother looked out the window and saw a woman outside wiping the tears off their eyes. She called one of the servants to know who was it but she saw no one, when they came in, they said they saw their mother. So the step-mother never beat the children afterwards.
    Seán Mc Elligott
    Knockenagh North, Co. Kerry
    Mrs T. Mc Elligott
    50
    Gunsborough, Co. Kerry
  2. About a hundred years ago there lived in a cottage a widow and her son. He was a shoe-maker. He used go rambling every night. One night he heard men saying that there was gold in a small fort about a mile from his house. This night another boy and he set out for the fort. They dug under a flag. After a long time they saw the gold in a crock. Just then a bull came on