School: An Chúil Árd (roll number 12587)

Coolard, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Duilleáin

1. There was once a lad and he was very delicate and his father put him out on the mountains of Tralee minding sheep. One day he was in Tralee and he saw a crowd of boys joining the soldiers. He joined also. He went off to Dublin to be trained then but one day he and two other boys stole away. They were walking along the shore one day and they saw a boat by the shore. They went into it and they were soon landed at an old castle. They saw three doves inside but when they entered the castle the doves changed into three ladies. They began talking to them. They then told the three boys to wish for whatever they liked and they would get it. One wished for a knife another for a purse and I do not know what the other boy got. The fellow who got the knife said these words "I wish by the edge of this knife that I was landed in Paris" and at that moment he was landed in Paris. One night he was in the king's palace and the princess knew he had the knife and when he fell asleep she stole it. She wished that she was in the loneliest island in the world and she was there at that moment. One day she wished that she was in her father's house and she was there at once. The poor boy had nothing to eat and he had no clothes. One day he ate some fruit and great
    AT0566: The Three Magic Objects and the Wonderful Fruits (Fortunatus)
    James Relihan