School: An Chúil Árd (roll number 12587)

Coolard, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Duilleáin

1. Long ago there was a man who used to go "torching". One night he went to a fort nearby. When he arrived there he lighted his lamp and got his stick ready. He was not long looking when he saw a blackbird. He was about to hit him when he heard a voice say, "Ná buail é". The lamp fell out of his hand with the fright. He ran home and fell ill. He died soon after.

There is a fort in a farm near Ballybunion.

There is a fort in a farm near Ballybunion. It was owned by people called the Lynche's. There were two strong boys there one time. They wanted to dig up the fort and make land out of it. The neighbours told them not to do it. At last they dug it up. They got flags and put them on the hearth. Every morning the flags used be in the fort. The flags used be carried during the night and talk and walking used be heard. After a while the family got mad except one who was a priest.
    Maurice Kennelly
    Kilgarvan, Co. Kerry