School: An Chúil Árd (roll number 12587)

Coolard, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Duilleáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    them. That night they put down some of the timber in the fire. After a while the timber began to whistle. The people got an awful fright. They took up the timber and threw it out the door and they shook the holy water all around the house. The man that cut the trees got pains in his bones afterwards and he never got better again.
  2. One time a very industrious farmer was ploughing his garden for the Spring. In the middle of the garden there was a fort. The man thought it very unwise to let so much of his land lie idle so he dug up the hedge that was surrounding it and ploughed it in with the rest of the garden. When the crop was set it did not grow in that part of the field where the fort was. When the man got up one morning he find one of his horses that was ploughing the garden dead. The man got ill but was alright after a long time. The hedge grew as good as ever again and the fort took its original shape and was never again touched. The facts of this case occured in the land of Mr. Parkinson, Tarbert, Co Kerry.
    Seán Mc Elligott
    Gunsborough, Co. Kerry